Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

Mechanics Lein from Subcontractor

My parents recently had a home built. They closed on the home and two weeks later four leins have been filed on the home by subcontractors, stating that the contractor did not pay them. How is this legal, when they paid for the home in full? How can they be held responsible for the people they purchased the home from? Can their home be taken from them? Any information would be appreciated.

Asked on 8/20/07, 1:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: Mechanics Lein from Subcontractor

Not sure of all the facts here, but ultimately, it would be likely that the seller is responsible for those liens. They warranted the property was free and clear at closing if they issued a Warranty Deed. Get a lawyer to send them a demand to pay up or be sued.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/07, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana