Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

Co-Signer Responsibility after Death

My grandmther recently passed away and I cosigned on a loan for her a little over two years ago. The company keeps calling me to take care of this loan and are wanting me to come in and get/sign paperwork for them. I want to make sure if there is any way that I would not be held liable for this debt before I sign any paperwork.

Asked on 1/10/07, 6:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Co-Signer Responsibility after Death

If it is true that you have co-signed the note, then you are already liable for complete repayment. If you have not yet signed to repay a debt, then don't do it now. The debt will die with your grandmother, and if her estate is unable to pay it, then no one has to pay it. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/07, 8:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana