Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana


my paycheck is being garnished weekly at question is,can another bill collector garnish me again on top of this 25% or do they just get in line and garnish me after the first garnishment is paid for?

Asked on 4/28/09, 4:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Coleman Coleman Law Office

Re: garnishment

You may only have up to 25% of your pay garnished at one time. Therefore, if someone is already garnishing your check- the others would have to wait in line until the first garnishment has completed. If you would care to email or call our office we can assist you with stopping the garnishments. We offer free consultations.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/09, 2:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana