Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

Legal Advice

I had a friend who I helped out. We never had sexual relations or we never have been on a date. She had car troubles and my words were ''I can help you out.'' Only meaning that. I know a mechanic and her car wasn't able to move and I had him go to her house where the car was parked and had it fixed. Of course she knew about it. She left the key in the ignition and saw the mechanic outside her window everyday. The job was originally supposed to be for just a lower ball joint. A quoted price of $200 was told to her. However as the job was being done other problems arose. There were problems with the axle, control arm, knuckle and link end. These things had to be fixed in order for the job to be completed right and safe. The job took 6 days to finish. She finally got a invoice in the mail and it's close to $600 dollars. She says since she didn't sign anything or authorize it she doesn't have to pay. Again she thinks because I said I would take care of it she thinks I should pay.

Asked on 10/21/08, 6:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler

Re: Legal Advice

You have a mess. If she did not approve the work, I think she has a better case against you than you do against her. The real question is what will the mechanic do? He has a better case against her than against you.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/08, 8:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana