Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

medical bill responsibility

Is a son or daughter liable for medical bills incured by his parents if the father or mother cannot pay them? I have this augument with my son going on, please answer the legal liablty for kids to their parents.

sincerly kp

Asked on 10/20/07, 3:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: medical bill responsibility

Unless children expressly agree with the medical provider to be responsible for the medical bill of their parents, then the children are not responsible. However, let's say the parent dies. The medical care provider can file a claim against the parent's estate, if there is an estate, and collect from the estate before anything is distributed to the children from the estate. So in that case, the children pay indirectly. Let's say the parent isn't dead, but already gave property to the children, then had medical services under Medicaid (not Medicare, which is real insurance.) In that case, Medicaid could attach the property or equivalent value which was trasferred to the children, so in that sense the children would pay. But usually, children are not responsible for parents' medical expenses. Hope that answers the question.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/07, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana