Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

We've owned a small printing business for a little over a year now. This is our 1st issue related to non payment. We filled an order from a guy who gave us his Credid card # and the security #..but asked us not to charge it, unless he did not pay in full the next business day... but he did not pay in full the next day. He payed aprox 2/3d's the next day and has a balance of $552. He then said that he was not authorizing the charge so..We took this to small claims court and he did not come. We were awarded the judgement but have no way of obtaining his SS# so can we legally charge the card we see no other way of recovering this money. We are very small...but trying to grow..I think we should've just charged the card after he did not pay..but we were unsure..Can we charge the card or no..?

Asked on 4/03/12, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

If he revoked the authorization to charge the card, you cannot charge the card. However, this is a good learning experience that didn't involve a huge loss. Next time, you need to secure the payment irrevocably, and in writing.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/12, 5:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana