Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

Dose and 7 year old child have to give a deposition in a child molesting case .level 4 felony ?

Asked on 5/26/15, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ross Thomas The Law Office of Ross G. Thomas

Generally, yes. The defense has a right to depose any available witness in criminal cases in Indiana. However, prosecutors often seek to prevent this but making any plea offer contingent on the Defendant not taking the deposition.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/15, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana