Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Personal Injury Claim

My daughter was involved in an auto accident that our insurance company is trying to sue the other party for. Our insurance company is trying to settle the medical injury claim w/my daughter. Her actual medical bills totalled $10,000.00. Some of the bills were in error billed to her employee insurance company resulting in amt for the auto insurance company only having $6100 in charges to pay since a contracted amt was left for those charges. This was for a severe sprain to her neck. She was off work for 2 months. The insurance company wants to settle for $10,000 to my daughter. Everything we have heard we thought her settlement would be closer to 3 times her claim amount. She is a surgical technologist and has been told it is very likely she will develop arthritis at a later time in her neck due to the injury. If we get an attorney that will cost about 30% so if they then get $30,000 we are back where we started. We would would appreciate any helpful advise.

Asked on 6/14/05, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: Personal Injury Claim

First of all, a correction to your calculations. If the settlement is $30,000, then 1/3 of it going to the lawyer is $10,000, with the balance to your daughter (less any costs).

She really should talk to an attorney on this one. NOW.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/05, 3:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana