Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Small claims law suit

A guy cheated on his girlfriend and purportedly contracted HPV passing it on to his girlfriend. HPV can be a STD but it also is caused by other actions. She is now talking about sueing him for doctors bills, etc. Is she in the right even though he did not know he had purportedly contracted HPV passing it on to her? She continued after the fact to have relations, and has relations with other individuals now. Dos she have a case in this even though they have been apart for over a year? And if HPV can be contracted from other sources, would it not be considered heresay to claim he passed it on. His current girlfriend has no HPV and no symptoms. Where could I find the Indiana Code stating information on cases like these?

Asked on 6/08/07, 4:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Small claims law suit

She may have a claim,but will have to prove it. There is no statute, only case law. I beleive that their is an ALR article on the subject. You should go to a law library or plug in a search online using the term HPV and law suits.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/07, 4:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana