Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

out of time

i have been trying to settle with the at fault insurance co for about 2months. I have five months left until the 2 year deadline. I have med bills totaling 8440.00 and over 1500.00 in out of pocket expense. still in pain but have only been offered 13,000. I am asking for 37,000.realizing this is shooting high in hopes they would negotiate closer to what i think i deserve for suffering for over 17 months.What should i do in your opinion?

Asked on 10/04/06, 10:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: out of time

The insurer will not settle with you for an amount that you believe is fair. The company is hoping that you will not file in time or is willing to go to trial, knowing that they will earn interest on their money while the case winds its way through the court system. I suggest that you hire an attorney soon so that the insurer knows that you are serious and that they may be at risk for a larger amount.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/06, 10:47 pm
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: out of time

talk to a lawyer in your area NOW. Don't wait until you have a frantic rush to the court house

Read more
Answered on 10/06/06, 5:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana