Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

boundry line easement not disclosed

home was purchased in 2002 and later found built over boundry lines. i was told this by the neighbor who owns the other property. perpetual easement written in 1977 never shown on any deeds.was on record at auditor but never transfered onto deeds.title insurance co did not catch either.plat book showed diferrent measurements from all other lots. would not have purchased had we known. whos at fault? do i have any legal recourse or lawsuit? many other details i can't list them all. soon to be 2 years and we just located the document showing this. had to keep digging at auditors,recorders, and mapping and surveying offices.

Asked on 5/12/04, 7:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Statfield Law Office of Cary N. Statfield

Re: boundry line easement not disclosed

This type of legal problem would require a physical examination of all legal documents pertaining to the sale of the real estate before any legal conclusions can be drawn. An attorney would need to see and review all documents before rendering any solutions to the problem. You may call to set up an appointment.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/04, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana