Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

I have closed on selling my home. All concerned debts has been paid off but I still haven’t received my money from selling the house. My attorney stated he had to do some kind of paperwork before funds can be disbursed to me. Probate period is over. So why not getting funds? Everyone else got their money and debts were paid off. What gives?

Asked on 9/15/18, 9:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

I assume that when you say “ my home”, you mean the one that is in probate and which you may have inherited. Anyway, if you have an attorney, he has all of the answers. He should be able to tell you specifically what steps remain to be done according to statutory rules and requirements and when you can expect disbursement. If you’re paying him, he should be able to give you answers.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/18, 6:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana