Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

Land Easement

What are my rights as far as my driveway that I own and that my neihbor has an easement to his property from. What is allowed? Parking? Driving on it? Etc...?

Asked on 12/31/07, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Land Easement

First, you need to look at the document that created the easement. that aside, generally, you are not allowed to do anything that would interfere with the neighbors use of the easement.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/07, 9:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana