Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

Will discovered 22 years after death of father. Probate was never initiated. Children thought father died intestate. Title of property never transferred to wife but wife thought she owned the property and signed a Quitclaim deed under coercion. What rights do the children have to the property.

Asked on 2/22/18, 4:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Probably none. Too much time has lapsed in all likelihood.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/18, 6:55 pm
Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

The will is distant from death to probate.If the wife didn't get the property by operation of law, i.e. as survivor on the deed, then go talk to an attorney about the timing of any QC deed and possibly opening an estate.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/18, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana