Legal Question in Administrative Law in Iowa

OK let me clarify, is it legal for me to videotape myself paying for a traffic ticket in penny's in the public area of the justice center to the clerk of court if there are no signs posted for the public to view?

Asked on 7/21/17, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

You may not be entitled to use a video camera without permission inside a court room or court building. You have to consider whether you are intimidating people or otherwise getting involved in things you shouldn't. There may be areas of adjudication that are not open to the public, and there may be juveniles or crime victims involved. If you want to put on a dog and pony show, why, that's up to you. I can't bless it. Take whatever consequences are coming your way.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/17, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Iowa