Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Iowa

First off I'm from a small town in Iowa (Onawa) and I have a neighbor that keeps harassing me that they are giving me 30 days to have the branches / limbs trimmed from over her lawn and that if I don't they will do it legally and have it done at my expenses. what are rights and what do I need to do because I have contacted the law enforcement about her behavior and they do nothing about it.

Asked on 4/24/19, 10:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

This isn't really a legal question. The police aren't getting involved in neighbor to neighbor disputes. If your neighbor wants to cur the branches and lay the cost off on you they can't just send you a bill. They'd have to sue you. That's difficult and time consuming.

I would suggest you folks give mediation a try. Check with your local county bar association or the Iowa Mediation Service to see whether they have someone who can mediate the dispute.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/19, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Iowa