Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

I got 7 days in jail for a first offense OWI. I spent 10 hours in jail that night so I'm looking at only 6 days and 14 hours. I'm serving my sentence all at once but could I be released early for good behavior?

Asked on 7/30/15, 3:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

Why seven days. If it's a true first time it should only be two days and the answer to the question is no.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/15, 9:12 pm
Todd Miler Miler Law Firm

Some counties allow credit in their jail for good time behavior and some do not. You need to check with the jail administrator or your attorney and they can answer it for you.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/15, 5:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa