Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Iowa

if your landlord puts your building up for sale in the middle of your lease can you break the lease and find a new place so your not getting forced out and given 30 days?

Asked on 4/30/17, 4:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

If you have a written lease, the new owner would purchase the property subject to the lease. The new owner cannot simply terminate the lease. So, to answer your question, no, you cannot terminate the lease because your landlord is selling the property. But, the other side of the coin is that the new owner needs to abide by the terms of the lease.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/17, 5:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Iowa