Legal Question in Traffic Law in Iowa

I was issued a traffic citation with the violation "Improper use of Median, Curb, or ACC Facility"

Basically, I performed a U-turn on an interstate crossover due to stopped traffic in the direction I was heading due to a major accident.

Question: Are there circumstances where performing that U-turn is not considered illegal? Is it worth fighting?

Asked on 10/12/15, 12:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

I would tend to think that could be a defense if there was an emergency. On the other hand I think I would enter a not guilty plea and argue your case yourself. The police officer might not show up in which case you should ask for a dismissal. Assuming that you used the crossover in a responsible manner and can show that you might prevail.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/15, 6:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Iowa