Legal Question in Traffic Law in Iowa

I got a seat belt ticket for my wife and kids riding on the tailgate at 5 mph for a block. I can't find any Iowa laws for this. 321.445

Asked on 6/28/16, 5:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

if that's what they charged you with I think you've got a pretty good argument that the statute does not apply in your case. You may as well plead not guilty and make your case because even if found guilty it will not cost you any more money.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/16, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Iowa