Legal Question in Family Law in Italy

My wife's father past away last year leaving real estate to her in his will. upon his death we transferred the property from her deceased fathers name to my wife's name as well as in my name ( husband) by Italy law how will this real estate be divided during a divorce ? home is paid for and is located in Sarzana, Italy

Asked on 8/10/12, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

riccardo ernesto di vizio studio legale di vizio & venezia

Sorry for delay, we missed the question. Referring to your request, if you question is correct, the house is already divided half each,even if not phisically but I Think there is something wrong because under italian law the property should be considered only on your wife name. You may let a solicitor verify your document.

Kind regards

Studio legale Di Vizio & Venezia

Your law firm in Europe

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/21/12, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Italy