Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Italy

Waiver of citation, renunciation

Someone is applying for letters of administration in New York and the only other distributee lives in Italy; she is opt to waiving citation; what process would have to be done to have her sign the form and in what format should the form be since it's another country.

Asked on 12/20/07, 9:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC

Re: Waiver of citation, renunciation

Since it is a waiver the process is the same. However, the acknowledgment is different and must be signed before an officer of the United States Consulate.


Read more
Answered on 12/20/07, 10:03 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Re: Waiver of citation, renunciation

I agree with Mike, that the acknowledgemenbt (notarization) of the signature must be done by an officer of the American Consulate, who affixes his/her formal seal of office.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/07, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Italy