Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Kansas

If a guy builds a two story building ( Its against the law to have such a building ) in his backyard without a permit, Is he allowed to keep this illegal building in his yard and battle it in court or should the city just make him tear it down? Note: These buildings are in terrible conditions and are not safe.

Asked on 10/30/15, 10:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Your asking an ethical question, not a legal one. Whether the city is to have the building demolished, is up to the codes. Whether the code should be that way, us the ethical question you've asked. Perhaps you could read the applicable building codes for that locale.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 10/30/15, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Kansas