Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

I have a felony possession of marijuana conviction from 2000. It was my second charge for possession of no substantial amount both times. Under the new law your second conviction is a class a misdemeanor, does that mean my prior conviction is now a misdemeanor and I no longer have a felony or does it only apply to new convictions

Asked on 6/28/16, 12:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Most laws do not have retroactive effect. But a cgange in classification might. If you have not recent isdues, yoy might be able to get the previous convictions expunged or sealed. This may be better for you than just deterning if your second conviction made you a felon.

You should consult directly with a criminal defense attorney, in your area, to explore your options and limitations

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/16, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas