Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Kansas

Breaking my lease

I have a lease that is up July 31st. We moved out of the house in October due to relocating out of state for a job. We have advertised the house since October and it has not rented. We recently found out that the Management Company rented the house for August (but did not notify us), which means we are now paying the lease through July. Currently we have spent over $7000 for advertising, utilities, and rent. Do we legally have to continue paying the rent?


Asked on 4/12/07, 1:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Becker Stutz Artiano Shinoff & Holtz

Re: Breaking my lease

As I understand your question, your lease is up in July and they have rented the unit for August. Your obligation to pay for the unit ends when your lease is up, unless it is automatically recurring. Which doesn’t matter because presumably, you have given notice that the lease shall not renew on August 1. In any event, the owner can not collect rent from both you and the new tenant for the same unit.

Yours truly,

Bryan Becker

Member, National Association of Consumer Advocates

www.naca.net

877*201*8728

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 4/12/07, 1:52 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Kansas