Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Kansas

Is there a time limit on reading a will

Asked on 10/25/15, 9:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

I'm guessing that you got "reading the will" from a movie or book. It is fiction. A will may only be submitted for probate, if done so within a particular time within the death of the testator. Perhaps is you ask amore direct question, you might get someone here to give you a useable answer.

good luck

Read more
Answered on 10/26/15, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Kansas