Legal Question in Disability Law in Kentucky

discrimination on disability

I was demoted and ask to resign after I had a sezuire, was was put in the hospital, I am an Gm, and I have epilepsy, and an diabetic. they gave my job to a person that has no experince in retail,has nevrbeen a manager, i have 20 years experince, can they just do this to me? My doctor even said he would just make me an disabiled so i would not have to work any more,I worked 60 to 70 hours a week for them, until I got sick, and before then they never said i was doing a bad job. can I claim discrimation against them.

Asked on 1/13/07, 1:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Dutkanych Biesecker & Dutkanych

Re: discrimination on disability

It does sound as though ther may be a violation of the ADA if they haven't tried to accommodate your disability. You should contact the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. If you need more information, please fell free to contact me at [email protected].

Read more
Answered on 1/13/07, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Kentucky