Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Kentucky

Can u help me file bankruptcy?

Asked on 3/29/16, 3:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty

we can help you save money by preparing a bankruptcy petition for you to file on your own.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/16, 6:32 pm
Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC

It is true that you are permitted and able to file a bankruptcy on your own. However, bankruptcy is a rather complicated process and the petition plus schedules and means test often exceed 55 pages in length. There may be creative ways to cover the cost of several hundred dollars in attorney fees to make sure that several thousands in debt is taken off your back without any hitches in the process.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/16, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Kentucky