Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

My grandfather had a discover card in his name only. It has a 15,000. Balance 29% interest. He has passed away and my grandmother is struggling to pay this. Is she liable for this debt and what are the consequences if she does not pay it

Asked on 2/17/12, 10:34 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

If she isn't a cosigner on the account, she isn't personally responsible for it, his estate is. However, they will probably still harass her for all eternity if they don't settle out/write off the debt with the estate. I've seen multiple cases where widows are harassed for debt they do not have responsibility for and getting them to stop is an ordeal, even when it violates the law. It would be worth it to take her to an attorney who does probate work to help get it sorted out.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/12, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky