Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

Notice of Deposition

I just received a letter stating Notice to take Deposition under bill of discovery. They are also asking me to bring any accounts and list of personal property. What does this mean?

Asked on 2/12/09, 9:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas McAdam Thomas A. McAdam, III, Attorney

Re: Notice of Deposition

It is not possible to give you a clear legal answer to your inquiry without a more detailed evaluation of the facts of your case.

Basically, a civil Bill of Discovery indicates that a civil judgment has been issued against you by a court. The Notice you received was sent to you pursuant to court procedure, and if you fail to comply with the specific terms of the Notice, you are liable to be held in contempt of court. This could result in your incarceration in jail.

You should not take any action, based upon my advice, without consulting an attorney and explaining all the facts to him. You are best advised to seek the services of a competent Kentucky attorney. You can telephone your local bar association for a referral, or can find a good lawyer on-line at the Kentucky Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service:

Good luck!

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/13/09, 8:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky