Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

I had overdrawn my bank account by about $.65 with US bank. I tried to pay it off but they told me that I had to pay them $200 I did not have that kind of money out of work and dead broke. They said it would keep adding up until paid off. Now I am informed that it is now $1600 dollars that I owe them is this legal?

Asked on 7/18/11, 10:14 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

This is why I bank with my local credit union. I have never had a single problem like that with my account, but when I banked with Bank One, I spent hours each month squabbling with them over fees. Welcome to banking.

Bank fees can very quickly add up when you overdraw. Whether you've been overcharged or not would take examination of your bank statements, and the policies concerning fees. But generally speaking, yes, it is legal to rip you off by charging you absurd fees for a small overdraw.

I would encourage you to talk to the bank and find out if they will waive some/any of those fees, and if not, consult a local attorney to examine your documents and provide an opinion.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/11, 10:55 am
kevin sullivan Law Office of Steven Kremer

You should go into a branch and talk with someone. Face to face meetings tend to get you farther then over the phone conversations with someone in a distant land like india.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/11, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky