Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky


I have been threatened by a law firm to go to jail for 5 yrs and to loose my license if i do not pay $190.00 for an item bought in 1999.what is the statute of limitations on this and can they do this? Item in question was bought through a job I did not have long enough topay for. this is the first contact i have had on this.

Asked on 11/17/08, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Re: theft

No real law firm would make that threat. If they did, report them to teh state bar as it would be grounds for disbarment. You probably instead were contacted by a rogue collector and not a lawyer and should consult with a lawyer with details for a proper response rather than making matters worse by talking with the collector.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/08, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky