Legal Question in Insurance Law in Kentucky

Had accident with trucking company the company paid for repairs they didn't want insurance to pay but the insurance company is offering a settlement for my injury that is very small how should I approach this

Asked on 1/16/17, 10:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Morrin Morrin Law Office


I practice in this area every day. They will offer you a very low settlement with the hope that you will take it without consulting an attorney. They are hoping you will agree without knowing your rights or what you are entitled to under KY law. I regularly increase settlement amounts by 2X, 3X, and sometimes more than what their initial offer is. If you would like to discuss your case with me then please call 859-358-0300. I will gladly let you know what I can do for you and whether or not they are making a fair offer (they almost never do with the first offer).

Thank you,

Read more
Answered on 1/17/17, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Kentucky