Legal Question in Employment Law in Kentucky

If the president of a small company was asked to resign for misuse of company funds and his resignation was accepted by the board of directors, then a month later another issue was discovered. This issue was turning in expenses to the company for expenses he was being paid by the state board of licensure for professional engineers. He was appointed to this board and it required travel. It was those expenses he submitted to both parties and was paid by both parties. What recourse does the company have? Is this legal? Can his resignation letter be rescinded and terminated for cause?

Asked on 2/07/12, 12:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

I would worry less about resignation vs. termination, and more about recovering the money he stole by submitting fraudulent expense reports. However, if it somehow effects any sort of benefits or compensation he received, then I would say fraud will probably get you out of paying him anything further. You'll want to take the documents you have and seek a consult with an attorney on that matter. Sounds like there could also be criminal charges filed.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/12, 4:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Kentucky