Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kentucky

court house

if a friend got a ticket for not wearing his seatbelt and forgot to go to his court date what should he do? What will happen to him? Could he be taken to jail for 7 days?

Asked on 6/26/09, 9:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

Re: court house

He should go in or have an attorney go in for him. There is almost certainly an attachment out for his arrest right now, but they will recall it immediately if he goes in on his own accord.

There is also a charge of contempt which has been added to the charge. That usually carries a fine of about $100 or so. They may drop that fine as well--that depends on the DA you get.

Biggest thing is to not ignore it. Go in, or have an attorney go in for him ASAP. Your friend wants to show up in court before he gets arrested.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/09, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kentucky