Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kentucky

Unmarked police cars

I received a speeding ticket from an unmarked police car in Louisville, KY. I believe these completely unmarked cars are specifically designated to patrol for such minor traffic violations. If I claim this is an abuse of power - that a marked vehicle is far more effective in preventing traffic violations (i.e. if everyone on the road sees it, they pay more attention to what they're doing, and drive more carfully), and an unmarked car is clearly a way for the police department to earn money by punishing the offenders rather than preventing the crime. Do I have any legal standing or would I be wasting my time?

Asked on 9/10/07, 11:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Gowin Bryan Gowin Attorney at Law

Re: Unmarked police cars

I doubt that defense would work. Depending on how fast you were going you may be eligible for a non-moving violation which would result in no points off your license. Feel free to call or e-mail for additional assistance.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/07, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kentucky