Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Property settlement

Is there a special calculation you must use to place a value on each piece of property? Do you use the value from the 1st day of separation or the 6th month?

Can a couple be legally separated, not living together, but not responsible for each other's debts?

Asked on 8/12/02, 1:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

Re: Property settlement

There is no special formula for calculating the value of an item.

The value is the value on the date that the divorce was filed.

There is no "legal separation" in the state of Louisiana so I cannot answer your last question.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/02, 4:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana