Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

In a lease/purchase, does the landlord have access to the property?

Asked on 9/13/12, 5:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Read the lease........but remember he is not the landlord, he is the owner of the property. So unless the lease purchase says he cannot have access, he is the owner and has access. My personal opinion is lease purchase is one of the worse things anyone could enter into. If someone is a lease purchaser and violates the lease purchase 5 months before all payments have been made, the seller/lessor can terminate the lease purchase and ALL of the payments are considered RENT, and not payment toward purchase, and the person is SCREWED!

Read more
Answered on 9/14/12, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana