Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Louisiana

I originally signed a lease with my Landlord two months ago, which stipulated I owed a deposit of $1600, in addition to my monthly rental fee of $1600. The deposit was made and I have been paying rent consistently since then. I just received a letter from my landlord claiming I owed last months rent, $1600. My landlord claims she must abide by the same policy, e.g. a deposit of first and last month's rent, for all tenants. However, the lease I signed did not require last month's rent. Thus, am I obligated to pay under this quasi-policy my landlords professes she must follow?

Asked on 10/02/16, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Louque The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.

How long was your lease for and is it still in effect? Are you sure it does not call for the payment of "last month's rent?" Sometimes that provisions is buried in the lease but it is still there and must be followed. Keep in mind if the term of your lease is expired your landlord can evict you for any reason. If your lease is still in effect the landlord must have a valid lease violation.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/16, 6:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Louisiana