Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

RE: Personal Injury in Public School in West Monroe. I am an attorney in New Orleans (and a LawGuru contributor). A friend referred a woman to me who needs a lawyer in West Monroe. Her daughter was badly beaten in an unsupervised class in a public school in West Monroe. According to her, she had complained to the principal several times about her daughter's being bullied and girls selling drugs in gym class. The school didn't do much in the way of corrective action and they kept the daughter and the bully/dealer in the class. Later, the bully/dealer and five other girls beat the daughter pretty severely after a substitute teacher left the gym class unattended. They pulled her down by her hair, then kicked her repeatedly in the head and abdomen. The daughter lost 2" of her hair and is being tested for brain damage due to the beating. I don't know much more than that about the case.

If any attorneys who practice in West Monroe are interested in speaking to this lady, I would be happy to refer her to you. I only spoke to the mother once, but I will say she is motivated but also very angry. I think she would do what an attorney tells her to do, but she would need to be kept on a short leash.

Asked on 3/19/13, 7:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

May I suggest you contact the Attorney General's office. They have a special unit that handles bullying in schools and they are exceptional. I have used their unit in Southwest Louisiana. With their help, it may make the civil suit much more simple to win. Just a suggestion.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/13, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana