Legal Question in Social Security Law in Louisiana


i recieve ssd (5years now), i'm being reviewed. i had a lumbar interbody fusion lamanectomy disectomy with rods screws and cage L-5 and L5-s1. carpel tunnel surgery on both hands and ulnar on both elbows. i've been seeing my primary doctor regularly for the past 3 years my neuro moved out of state. now i have arthritis in my knee and high blood pressure. my doctor gave them all medical for the last year they requested, now they say they need more medical and i need to see their doctor. my condition has not improved. does this mean they will be stopping my benefits?

Asked on 6/09/07, 10:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hardy Parkerson Retired Attorney; now Law Professor

Re: Cdr

Dear Friend,

It does not seem to me from what you state that they will be stopping your benefits. Nevertheless, you need to co-operate with them and let their doctor examine you. My guess is that if you relate your complete medical history to him, and after he examines you, you will not be terminated from the benefits you are presently receiving. Best of luck to you! Of course, we all hope you get better, Social Security benefits or not; but it appears from what you state here that you are indeed disabled. Again, good luck!


Hardy Parkerson, Atty.

Lake Charles, LA

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 6/09/07, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Louisiana