Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maine

my fiancee died an we have a 5 month old baby together.i asked his mother if i could have his car which is payed off she told me i would have to buy it from her is this legal?or does the car go to his children he has another child with a different women?i live in the state of maine

Asked on 1/01/14, 9:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Hall Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh

The answer would depend on many factors including but not limited to the amount of assets in his estate, the value of the car, and whether or not he had a will. If the car is only in his name, the only way to transfer the title is likely to file a probate.

If you have questions, feel free to call.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/14, 7:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maine