Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maine

i've been storing a junk vehicle at my residence for my sister for 3 months. I am now moving and told my sister to come pick up said vehicle by the first of the month so that i would not be charged for removal by my landlord and have received no response from her. I sent texts and a voicemail. If she does not remove the vehicle within the time frame i gave her, am i allowed to dispose of it any way i choose?

Asked on 7/24/10, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerome Gamache Ainsworth Thelin & Raftice, P.A.

You should do more written notice to her than a text, but basically yes, you can remove it as you see fit if she ignores your written warnings by the deadline, and the option you choose should be the least expensive. You would also do well to have your landlord send a letter to you to remove it that you can forward to her.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/10, 5:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maine