Legal Question in Employment Law in Maine

Relocation costs

I started with my company 18 months ago. In the offer letter they stipulated that if I leave prior to July '08, I will have to reimburse them all relocation costs (approx. 18k to get me here from Alabama). I cannot remember if I actually signed this or not, but I obviously accepted the job after reading the letter. My question is, if I leave, can they actually sue me for the costs? It almost seems like indentured servitude, but by taking the job did I agree to the July 08 stipulation? The job is awful and I want to move on. Also, would whether or not I signed it make a difference? Thank you for your help.


Asked on 1/09/07, 12:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mayra Colon Colon Partners, P.A.

Re: Relocation costs

Your question poses interesting issues regarding both labor law as well as contract law. It is hard to give you a quick answer, particulalry in this public forum. The short of it is that there is a risk and that I suggest that you consult with an attorney before making a decision. We charge a nominal fee for our Internet consultations. if you are interested, you can contact us at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/09/07, 1:31 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maine