Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maine

can i sue a car company if my car accident was caused by something faulty and there was a recall. I received a recall notice but hadnt had it fixed yet

Asked on 4/11/14, 5:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerome Gamache Ainsworth Thelin & Raftice, P.A.

Yes, you could. The company is responsible for its liability for product defects.

However, the issue may be if you failed to reasonably respond to the recall notice and the accident could have been avoided if you had responded sooner. ie- You are not required to go to the dealer to fix the recall the day after you get the notice, but if you waited 6 months it will make recovery more difficult.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/14, 6:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maine