Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maine

can an item such as a boat docking space that was originally conveyed as an appurtenance to a parcel of land ever be conveyed to another parcel or does it remain with that original parcel forever?

Asked on 4/06/17, 6:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliott Teel Teel Law Office

This question depends on the exact language of the deed that conveyed it. It sounds like you don't own the docking space outright, but instead have an easement right to use it. If the right to use the docket was granted appurtenant to a parcel of land, then it remains with that land and cannot be conveyed separately. But if you hold title to the dock then it could be conveyed, or an easement to use it can be granted to someone else.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/17, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maine