Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maine

On my deed it says "only one (1) single family residential home with a garage is to be erected on the premises"..does this mean I can't have a shed or put up a greenhouse? Does it also mean I can't have a home based business?

Asked on 6/30/16, 3:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliott Teel Teel Law Office

It is not clear from that language what the intent was for that restriction. It could be interpreted to be only one house with garage and no other structures, or just no other single family houses. How much land is there? When was that restriction put into the chain of title?

Either way, you likely can have a home based business, as that is a generally permitted use of a house. There would need to be specific language restricting business use.

A review of the chain title may help answer your question. Feel free to contact me for more information.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/16, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maine