Legal Question in Disability Law in Maryland

disability and SSI

My husband has triple by-pass surgery on Nov 4, 2005. Everyone expected him to return to work 6 weeks later. He finally returned in late Feb or '06. By, March 15th he was out again. When is started he was getting his vacation pay. After he went out in March and that it was going to be a long time his company put hin on long tern disability. This May the disability ran out, so he decided to sign up for early retirement. He received a check in the mail and we think that the company who paid for the long term disability want to be paid back. SSI retro-ed his check back to Nov 5, 2005. My question to you. Do we have to pay this back? We though that it was under his company benifit plan. The company decided to put him on the long term because if he came back and went back out he would receive no money because he used all his sick and vacation leave. We have no idea what to do. We have 4 children and there is no was he will ever be able to return to work for anyone. Thank you very much, Donna

Asked on 6/26/07, 10:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Holzman Holzman Law Firm, LLC

Re: disability and SSI

I don't usually respond in this fashion (I usually try to give an answer) or on this topic (about which i know little), but your story is touching and it sounds as if you need some immediate advice. You need to call Larry Elkind at Elkind & Shea in Silver Spring (Lawguru does not permit me to put the phone number here, but you can look them up on line or in the phone book). He is one of my colleagues. He and his partner at Elkind & Shea devote their practice almost entirely to disability law issues. Feel free to give him my name how you got to him when you call.

Good luck -- pls let me know if I can ever help in any other area of law.

Lawrence R. Holzman

Read more
Answered on 6/27/07, 12:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Maryland