Legal Question in Disability Law in Maryland

Same law offices

My wife was injured at work and file for disability. At the hearing the employer lawers did not show up but at that time she found that the same law offices were handling both sides of the case. she received back wages but no other income even with the board stating that she could not work any more. Was the lawers for the same offices really working for her or the larger emplyer. If not working for her can she file against the law offices?

Asked on 9/01/02, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Holzman Holzman Law Firm, LLC

Re: Same law offices

The Maryland Rules of Professional Conduct do not permit an attorney to represent two adverse parties in the same litigation. I would hope that there is some misunderstanding regarding the facts of the situation. You should contact an attorney directly to evaluate the facts.

I have some experience in evaluating such matters and serve on the bar ethics committee for the Montgomery County Bar Association. I would be happy to chat for a few minutes to evalute whether you can/should take further action.

Feel free to contact me at the numbers indicated below.

Lawrence R. Holzman, Esquire

Joseph, Greenwald & Laake, P.A.

6404 Ivy Lane, Suite 400

Greenbelt, MD 20770

(301) 220-2200

fax (301) 220-1214

Disclaimer: Please note that the posting of this response is not intended to constitute legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain information applicable to your situation. This posting is not confidential or privileged and does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/02, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Maryland