Legal Question in Disability Law in Maryland

Seizures at work?

My husband is a courtesy clerk at Safeway Foods. He has had 3 seizures in one year. He bags groceries and helps customers put groceries in car. He was hired on a disability status. He had a brain tumore removed 2 years ago. Safeway considers him a danger to customers because of seizures. Should he accept their decision or fight to get his job back.

Asked on 7/05/00, 4:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

Re: Seizures at work?

He may have a valid ADA disability discrimination claim, depending on the facts. If he is capable of performing the essential functions of job and any accommodations necessary for him to do that are not unduly burdensome, he should have a claim.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/00, 3:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Maryland